Annual Celebration of Excellence Awards Ceremony set for May 25
Just a reminder that the following faculty and staff awards will be presented at the Celebration of Excellence Awards Ceremony on Thursday, May 25, 2023 at 8:30 a.m. and employees are welcome to attend in-person in the Performing Arts Center Concert Hall. The ceremony can also be viewed remotely via the Zoom link that will be available on the Celebration of Excellence webpage the morning of the event. There will be an informal reception after the event for those that attend in-person.
We hope you will attend in support of the 2023 Award Recipients:
Arlan Norman Award for Excellence in Student Mentoring
Kimihiro Noguchi, Mathematics (Undergraduate Mentor)
Shawn Arellano, Biology (Graduate Mentor)
Carl H. Simpson Bridging Award
Josh Cerretti, History
Equity & Inclusion Award
Brandon Joseph, Counseling, Health & Wellness
Excellence in Teaching Award
Aquila Flower, Environmental Studies
Outstanding Classified Staff Awards
Carrie Annett, Chemistry
Ryan Cullup, Facilities
James Perigo, Facilities
Kate Stevenson, Honors College
Outstanding Faculty Leadership Award
Shirin Deylami, Political Science
Outstanding Faculty Mentor Award
Lyle Harris, Professor Emeritus, Journalism
Outstanding Scholarship Award
Meg Warren, Management
Paul J. Olscamp Research Award
David Sattler, Psychology
Peter J. Elich Excellence in Teaching Award
Mariana Smit Vega Garcia, Mathematics
Philip E. Sharpe, Jr. Community Engagement Award (group award)
Community Consortium for Cultural Recognition
President’s Exceptional Effort Awards
Zach McGrew, Computer Science
Stephanie Norsby, Human Resources
Professional Staff Awards for Excellence
Robert Clark, ATUS Video Services
Brian Davidson, Tutoring Center
Stephanie Norsby, Human Resources
Ronald Kleinknecht Excellence in Teaching Award
Daniel Chard, History
Team Recognition Award (group award)
Leadership Philanthropy to Geology Team
Years of Service Recognition (employees celebrating a milestone anniversary)